ANISEED
Botanical Name: Pimpanella anisum
Origin: Spain
Extraction Method: Seeds are steam distilled
Odor intensity: Very high (use only a drop or two at a time)
Top Note
An annual herb native to Greece and Egypt, with delicate leaves and white flowers. It is also widely cultivated in Spain.
General Description: A colorless to pale yellow liquid with a warm, spicy-sweet scent similar to fennel. It is rich, pervasive smell.
Its key qualities are warmth, purifying, aphrodisiac, upligting, reviving, soothing, comforting, stimulant (in small doses), stupefying (in excess).
Properties: Antiseptic, antispasmodic, carminative, diuretic, expectorant, galactogogue, stimulant, stomachic.
It is known to contain ά-pinene, camphene, β-pinene, linalool, cis-anethole, trans-anethole, safrole, anisaldehyde, acetoanisole.
Aromatherapy Uses: Aniseed is well-known for its effectiveness with the digestive system. It may be used to relieve dyspepsia, colic and flatulence in individuals with gas accumulation or those suffering from nauseous migraines. A massage of the digestive area when blended with peppermint, nutmeg and carrier oil, is quite soothing. It can also be helpful when massaged onto sore muscles or joints.
It is also recommended for those with heart palpitations and any breathing difficulty from upper respiratory conditions. Aniseed is especially valuable for coughs where expectoration is difficult, such as bronchitis and spasmodic asthma. It is said to increase Qi, restoring cardiac and respiratory functions while stimulating the lungs and expelling phlegm.
Its warm scent also has a comforting effect on the mind. As such, it can be especially helpful for introverts or those who are melancholic or fearful and tend to be withdrawn or frigid. A few drops in a vaporizer will clear the head and strengthen the nerves. Up to 5 drops in a bath is also helpful for nervous headaches, anxiety, stress, insomnia, and general exhaustion.
Blends well with: Bay, cedarwood, eucalyptus, dill, fennel, ginger, mandarin, petitgrain, peppermint, rosemary, spearmint.
Safety: Aniseed can contain up to 90% trans-anethol which is known to cause dermatitis in some individuals. As such, it is advisable to avoid it if you suffer from allergic and inflammatory skin conditions. In addition, due to trans-anethole's oestrogen-like action, it's recommended that it be avoided during pregnancy and breast-feeding mothers as well as anyone with endometriosis or oestrogen-dependent cancers. For those with sensitive systems it would be best to use Fennel as a replacement. Use in moderation to avoid narcotic effects (slowing of the circulation which can lead to cerebral disorders).
History: Anise seeds were highly prized commodity in ancient Egypt, Greece, and Rome. The seeds were used by the Greeks for treatment of coughs, colds, and bad dreams. Its essential oils was used for the treatment of dry irritable coughs. Pliny recommended taking the herb with honey and myrrh in the morning as a "pick-me-up". The tea was also used for infant catarrh, flatulence, and colic. In Tibetan medicine a blend of aniseed and nutmeg oil is used in a lotion for anxiety, depression and other neurotic symptoms.
Information provided by AscendingLight on aromatherapy oils and blends is does not guarantee complete or accurate information. The information is to be considered educational only. AscendingLight does not give medical advice. Consult your doctor or trained aromatherapy practitioner before using.
Botanical Name: Ocimum basilicum (linalool)
Origin: Bulgaria
Extraction Method: Leaves and flowering tops are steam distilled
Odor Intensity: High
Top Note
Annual herb native to tropical Asia and Africa, but widely cultivated in France, Italy, Bulgaria, Egypt, Hungary, Australia and South Africa.
General Description: A very pleasant, slightly sweet, herbaceous (woody) scent. Colorless to light yellow.
Key qualities indicate this oil is restorative, tonic, antidepressant, refreshing, uplifting, fortifying, purifying, clearing, warming, and cephalic.
Properties: Analgesic, antidepressant, antiseptic, antispasmodic, carminative, cephalic, diaphoretic, digestive, emmenagogue, expectorant, febrifuge, nervine, sudorific, immune stimulant.
Its active principles include methyl-chavicol, linalol, cineol, eugenol, pinene and camphor. This particular type of ocimum basicilicum has its highest concentration in linalool (versus methyl chavicol, a carcinogen), thus it is therefore and excellent form of basil for general therapeutic uses. This content also makes it less irritating or apt to keep you awake when used in the evening hours.
Aromatherapy Uses: Sweet Basil is useful for its antispasmodic properties which is beneficial to the respiratory system and can aid in relieving sinus congestion, asthma, bronchitis, influenza, or whooping cough. It is also beneficial for all types of fevers. In ayurvedic medicine it is combined with black pepper for malarial fever. The properties contained in Basil stimulate the lungs and expels phlegm and relieves wheezing. It is best if used for conditions when there is fatigue, cold and/or depression present. Basil is also useful for digestive disorders such as vomiting, gastric spasms, nausea, dyspepsia and hiccups. For these purposes, it can be mixed with a carrier oil and used to gently massage over the stomach or chest to ease discomfort.
Basil also makes a good massage oil for tired, overworked muscles and is often used by athletes, dancers, and others involved in strenuous physical activities.
On a mental and
emotional level, it is a fresh, invigorating oil that is great for calming and
grounding, while also clearing the mind and aiding in concentration, especially
when tired or intellectually fatigued. Ideal after stressful days!
All of its benefits can be realized when added to the bath. Those with
sensitive skin, however, should dilute the oil first or use minimal amounts.
When used on the skin to help oily skin and acne, it should first be diluted in
a carrier oil or skin cream or lotion.
Blends well with: Bergamot, black pepper, cajeput,
eucalyptus, clary sage, lime, citronella,
geranium, hyssop, frankincense, ginger, lavender, lemon, sweet and Spanish
marjoram, neroli, niaouli, rosemary, peppermint, pine, thyme, tea tree.
Warning: Although the linalool version of sweet basil is the least sensitizing, some people may experience tingling or minor irritation when applied neat on the skin. Use in moderation, and avoid during pregnancy or with a history of estrogen-dependent cancer.
History: Basil has been considered one of the sacred herbs of India where it is dedicated to Vishnu. According to Ayurvedic medicine, basil opens the heart chakra and the mind, bestowing the energy of love and devotion. It is said to strengthen faith, compassion and clarity.
It was considered king amongst plants and was recommended by Pliny against jaundice and epilepsy as well as a diuretic. Known also as an aphrodisiac. In the middle ages it was prescribed for melancholy and depression.
Information provided by AscendingLight on aromatherapy oils and blends is does not guarantee complete or accurate information. The information is to be considered educational only. AscendingLight does not give medical advice. Consult your doctor or trained aromatherapy practitioner before using.
Botanical Name: Ocimum basilicum (chavicol)
Origin: Egypt
Extraction Method: Leaves and flowering tops are steam distilled
Odor Intensity: High
Top Note
Annual herb native to tropical Asia and Africa, but widely cultivated in France, Italy, Bulgaria, Egypt, Hungary, Australia and South Africa.
General Description: A licorice-like scent that is stimulating. Colorless to light yellow.
Key qualities indicate this oil is restorative, tonic, antidepressant, refreshing, uplifting, fortifying, purifying, clearing, warming, cephalic, and stupefying (in excess).
Properties: Analgesic, antidepressant, antiseptic, antispasmodic, carminative, cephalic, diaphoretic, digestive, emmenagogue, expectorant, febrifuge, nervine, sudorific, immune stimulant.
Its active principles include methyl-chavicol, linalol, cineol, eugenol, pinene and camphor. This particular type of ocimum basicilicum has its highest concentration in linalool (versus methyl chavicol, a carcinogen), thus it is therefore and excellent form of basil for general therapeutic uses. This content also makes it less irritating or apt to keep you awake when used in the evening hours.
Aromatherapy Uses: Basil is useful for its antispasmodic properties which is beneficial to the respiratory system and can aid in relieving sinus congestion, asthma, bronchitis, influenza, or whooping cough. It is also beneficial for all types of fevers. In ayurvedic medicine it is combined with black pepper for malarial fever. The properties contained in Basil stimulate the lungs and expels phlegm and relieves wheezing. It is best if used for conditions when there is fatigue, cold and/or depression present. Basil is also useful for digestive disorders such as vomiting, gastric spasms, nausea, dyspepsia and hiccups.
Basil also makes a good massage oil for tired, overworked muscles and is often used by athletes, dancers, and others involved in strenuous physical activities.
On a mental and
emotional level, it is a fresh, invigorating oil that is great for calming and
grounding, while also clearing the mind and aiding in concentration, especially
when tired or intellectually fatigued. Ideal after stressful days!
Blends well with: Bergamot, black pepper, cajeput,
eucalyptus, clary sage, lime, citronella,
geranium, hyssop, frankincense, ginger, lavender, lemon, sweet and Spanish
marjoram, neroli, niaouli, rosemary, peppermint, pine, thyme, tea tree.
Warning: The chavicol version of basil is somewhat of an irritant, especially to the skin, and can be be stupifying in large doses. Use in moderation and avoid use over a long-period of time. Avoid during pregnancy or with a history of estrogen-dependent cancer.
Information provided by AscendingLight on aromatherapy oils and blends is does not guarantee complete or accurate information. The information is to be considered educational only. AscendingLight does not give medical advice. Consult your doctor or trained aromatherapy practitioner before using.
Botanical Name: Citrus bergamia
Origin: Italy
Extraction Method: Cold pressed peel (Expression)
Odor Intensity: Low
Top Note
The bergamot tree is cultivated primarily for the valuable essential oil of its small, yellowish, pear-shaped fruit.
General Description: Bergamot has a light, delicate and refreshing scent that is similar to lemon and orange with a slight spicy-floral overtone. It is uplifting, soothing, regulating , and balancing that can revive your mind and body. Also makes a wonderful room freshener and insect repellant.
Its key qualities include: revitalizing, refreshing, calming, soothing, uplifting, sedative, regulating, balancing, anti-depressant.
Properties: Analgesic, antidepressant, antisecptic, carminative, cicatrisant, deodorant, digestive, febrifuge, sedative, stomachic, tonic, vermifuge, vulnerary.
A terpenesless oil. Its active principles are: ά-pinene, β-pinene, myrcene, limonene, ά-bergaptene, β-bisabolene, linalool, linalyl acetate, nerol, neryl acetate, geraniol, geraniol acetate, ά-terpineol.
Aromatherapy Uses: Nearly everyone likes bergamot's lively, fresh yet gentle, flowery fragrance. It is a sedative while still having uplifting characteristics which make it ideal to use in a diffuser, bath, or massage for anxiety, depression and nervous tension. Its cooling and refreshing qualities sooth anger and frustration by decreasing the action on the sympathetic nervous system. It is said to help people regain self confidence while uplifting and refreshing the spirit. It evokes joy and warms the heart and thus is effective for those who want to open the heart chakra.
Besides its wonderful mental benefits, Bergamot is a valuable antiseptic for the urinary tract as well as infections and inflammation such as cystits. In fact, it can be used as an inhalation for respiratory tract infections such as tonsillitis, bronchitis, tuberculosis. When combined with tea tree, it can treat cold sores, chicken pox, and shingles. As a douche or hip bath, is proven successful in gonococcal infections, leucorrhoea, vaginal pruritis and urinary infections when 2 - 3 drops are added to warm water.
As a carminative and digestive, its action on the digestive tract is useful in relieving colic, flatulence and indigestion. Some suggest using bergamot to restore the stomach and liver and awaken the appetite as this oil can have a pronounced stimulating effect on the liver, stomach and spleen. Thus, gastric stagnation due to weakness and deficiency is mobilized as well as any heaviness and distension is relieved.
In addition, this
versatile oil makes an ideal treatment for wounds, herpes, acne and oily skin
conditions and is an effective deodorizing agent.
Blends well with: lavender, neroli, jasmine, cypress, geranium,
clary sage, chamomile, juniper, coriander, basil, eucalyptus, grapefruit, lemon,
lime, spanish and sweet marjoram, orange, palmarosa, patchouli, peppermint,
petitgrain, rosemary, rosewood, rose otto, rose absolute, sandalwood,
ylang-ylang.
Warning: Can cause photosensitivity on skin, so avoid direct sun right after use when using the oil in dermal (skin) applications. Dilute in carrier oil.
Information provided by AscendingLight on aromatherapy oils and blends is does not guarantee complete or accurate information. The information is to be considered educational only. AscendingLight does not give medical advice. Consult your doctor or trained aromatherapy practitioner before using.
Botanical Name:
Ellettaria cardamomum
Origin: West Indies
Extraction Method: seeds distilled
Odor Intensity: Very high
Middle to Top Note
A leafy stemmed shrub with long leaves and small, yellow flowers with purple tips. The oblong, grey fruit contain many sees and are gathered just before they are ripe.
General Description: A sweet-spicy warm fragrance with a woody-balsamic note. Oriental, pleasing and powerful scent that has a high odor intensity that can overshadow other smells when not used in small quantities.
Cardamom has long been used as a condiment and medicine in India and was generally used for digestive complaints. In Chinese medicine, it has long been used as a Qi tonic, not only warming and invigorating to the lungs, spleen and nerves, but also having similar effects on the spirit and mind as basil.
Key (mind) qualities: cephalic, aphrodisiac, warming, comforting, refreshing, uplifting, penetrating, soothing.
Properties: Antiseptic, antispasmodic, carminative, cephalic, digestive, diuretic, expectorant, stimulant, stomachic, tonic.
Its active principles are: ά-pinene, sabinene, myrcene, limonene, 1,8-cineole, linalool, linalyl acetate, ά-terpineol, ά-terpinyl acetate.
Aromatherapy Uses: Cardamom is particularly beneficial with digestive problems because it warms and invigorates the stomach, stimulates the appetite, and settles the stomach and easing nausea. It may also be used for heartburn, indigestion and stomach pain. Can be helpful for anorexia, colic, cramps, dyspepsia and bad breath. It can also assist in stimulating the lungs and expelling phlegm; thus it may be used for easing coughs and bronchitis. Cardamom also has a cooling effect on sprains and bruises.
For the mind and spirit, cardamom is uplifting, refreshing, and invigorating. It warms the senses and is ideal when feeling mentally weak or fatigued. It is also an aphrodisiac.
Blends well with: rose, frankincense, orange, bergamot, cinnamon, cloves, ylang ylang, cedarwood, neroli, black pepper, cajeput, eucalyptus, fennel, geranium, ginger, juniper, lemon, myrtle, peppermint, pine, rosewood, tea tree, thyme, and oriental bases
Warning: Nontoxic, nonirritant, non-sensitizing.
History: The Romans and Arabs used it for gastrointestinal problems. Hippocrates recommended it for coughs, abdominal pains, spasms, nervous disorders and bites from venomous creatures.
Information provided by AscendingLight on aromatherapy oils and blends is does not guarantee complete or accurate information. The information is to be considered educational only. AscendingLight does not give medical advice. Consult your doctor or trained aromatherapy practitioner before using.
Botanical Name:
Daucus carota
Origin: France
Extraction Method: dried seeds steam distilled
Odor Intensity: Medium-high
Middle Note
Annual or biennial herb with a small, inedible, tough whitish root. It has many-branched stems with hairy leaves and umbels of white, lacy flowers.
General Description: Wood-earthy, herbacious scent that is slightly spicy-sweet, dry and warm.
Properties: Carminative, cytophylactic, depurative, diuretic, emmenagogue, hepatic, stimulant, anthelmintic, antiseptic, tonic, vasodilatory, smooth muscle relaxant.
Its active principles are: ά-pinene, β-pinene, sabinene, β-bisabolene, geranyl acetate, and Carotol.
Aromatherapy Uses: When used in massage oils and baths, carrot seed essential oil is considered an excellent blood purifier due to its detoxifying effect on the liver. It can be useful in treating jaundice and hepatitis, and is reputed to increase red blood corpuscles. Traditionally, it has been used to boost the general action of all organs, including the kidney and gallbladder. As a result, it may be helpful for anemia, accumulation of toxins, arthritis, gout, edema, rheumatism, colic, anorexia, indigestion and liver congestion. It may also assist in glandular problems and PMS or hormonal imbalances.
Carrot seed has a clearing effect on the mind and can help relieve feelings of stress and exhaustion. In skin care it can improve the complexion due to its stimulating effect on red blood cells and add tone and elasticity as well. It is useful for weeping sores, ulcers, vitiligo, pruritis, boils, carbuncles, eczema, and psoriasis.
Blends well with: cedarwood, geranium, bergamot, cypress, fennel, juniper, lavendar, lemon, lime, mandarin, orange, rosemary, rose otto or absolute, sandalwood, and other citrus and spice oils.
Warning: Avoid during pregnancy. Nontoxic, nonirritant, non-sensitizing.
History: In ancient Greece, carrot seed was considered of great medicinal value. In 16th century France, they were prescribed as a remedy for their carminative, stomachic and hepatic properties. The seeds were grated and used on ulcers as well. Carrot seeds have been thought ever since as a blood purifier and used for liver and skin problems.
Information provided by AscendingLight on aromatherapy oils and blends is does not guarantee complete or accurate information. The information is to be considered educational only. AscendingLight does not give medical advice. Consult your doctor or trained aromatherapy practitioner before using.
Botanical Name:
Apium graveolens
Origin: France
Extraction Method: steam distilled from resin
Odor Intensity: Medium
Middle to Top Note
A biennial plant, 2 - 3 feet tall, with a grooved, fleshy, erect stalk and shiny leaves that house umbels of white flowers.
General Description: A spicy-warm, sweet and long-lasting scent. A pale yellow or orange oil.
Celery seed is one of the lesser-known herbs in Western herbal medicine. However, it has been used for thousands of years in other parts of the world for a variety of reasons. During ancient times, Ayurvedic physicians used celery seed to treat people with colds, flu, water retention, poor digestion, various types of arthritis, and certain ailments of the liver and spleen.
Today, celery seed is used primarily as a diuretic to promote the excretion of urine. The diuretic action combined with the presence of anti-bacterial compounds in celery seed also make it useful in treating urinary tract infections. Laboratory studies have found that compounds in celery seed and its essential oil may also help reduce muscle spasms, calm the nerves, and reduce inflammation. In fact, some experts claim that celery seed alleviates the pain associated with certain inflammatory health conditions such as arthritis and gout.
In addition, a few animal studies suggest that celery seed extracts may have activity to help lower blood pressure and cholesterol as well as protect the liver from damaging agents such as acetominophen (also called paracetamol; an over the counter medication for pain and headache that can cause liver damage if taken in large quantities.)
Properties: Antioxidant, antirheumatic, antiseptic (urinary), antispasmodic, aperitif, depurative, digestive, diuretic, carminative, cholagugue, emmenagogue, galactagogue, hepatic, nervine, sedative (to nervous system), stimulant (uterine), stomachic, tonic (digestive)
Aromatherapy Uses: Celery seed makes a good compress for kidney infections and cystitis. It also acts as a blood purifier aggainst the build-up of toxins in the body and may be used as a tonic for the liver, jaundice, flatulence, dyspepsia, and indigestion. It is helpful for arthritis, gout, and rheumatism as well as glandular problems. It has also been found useful in lowering blood pressure and and increasing milk flow in lactating women. Furthermore, it can assist with urinary infections.
On a mental level, it calms the nerves and may help with neuralgia and sciatica.
Blends well with: lavender, pine, tea tree, coriander, other spice oils.
Warning: Avoid during pregnancy. Nontoxic, nonirritant, possible sensitization.
Information provided by AscendingLight on aromatherapy oils and blends is does not guarantee complete or accurate information. The information is to be considered educational only. AscendingLight does not give medical advice. Consult your doctor or trained aromatherapy practitioner before using.